Privacy Notice

We provide a range of services to assist businesses with filing their statutory documents.

Tabaldi Accounting Intelligence (Pty) Ltd and Seltus Financial Solutions

This privacy notice provides details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or, use our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address. If you use our services, personal information is required to fulfil the requirements of that service.

Please see the definition of personal information in the POPIA for an extensive list of data we can collect. Amongst others, we collect the following types of personal information. If there is any specific personal information to collect, we will indicate as such, at or near the time of collection.


Special personal information could be about your health, your racial or ethnic origin, your trade union membership etc. We collect the following special personal information, under the appropriate lawful basis:

  • Health or sex life
  • Race or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  •  

    Who might we share your personal information with?

    To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours or, in some cases, public or legal authorities. Further note that as necessary personal information may be transferred to or via more stakeholders than what listed below, and as such the list is not exhaustive. Please note further that where information is shared with stakeholders not listed below it is only when necessary and in itself compliant with POPIA.

    We may transfer personal information to the following organisations and countries (amongst others):

    Organisation name Country
    Companies House United Kingdom
    Dropbox USA/International
    Google Drive USA/International
    HMRC United Kingdom
    IRBA South Africa
    International Tax and Accounting Professionals and Firms World Wide
    Law Society South Africa
    Masters of the High Court South Africa
    One Drive USA/International
    SAICA South Africa


    South African Banking Institutions South Africa
    South African Reserve Bank South Africa
    South African Revenue Service South Africa
    Dropbox USA/International
    Google Drive USA/International
    One Drive USA/International
    South African Banking Institutions South Africa
    CIPC South Africa
    International Tax and Accounting Professionals and Firms World Wide
    Labour Department South Africa
    Sage International
    CaseWare International
    Xero International
    Pastel International

    If we transfer your personal information outside of South Africa, we apply the necessary safeguards which include, confirming whether the receiving country has the proper data protection law, ensuring that there is a binding agreement between parties or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to binding corporate rules. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

    How do we look after personal information?

    We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the personal information cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

    We have an Information Security Policy covering the following:


    How can you access your personal information?

    You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

    Cookies and usage data

    A cookie is a small text file stored on your device by the website you are visiting. The Tabaldi/Seltus website may make use of cookie and tracking technology, where information that you send while on the website, is saved on your hard drive. This technology is useful for gathering information, such as the type of browser and operating system you use. The information will enable us to track the number of visitors to our website and understand how visitors use it. Personal information cannot be collected via cookie technology.

    You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also be able to modify your browser settings to require your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie.

    Changes to this notice:

    Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

    If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours, we might hold, you may make a request from our organisation website or contact us as per the details below.

    Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider. Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.


    Our Information Officer

    Malgorzata Nejthardt 

    gosia@tabaldi.com

    Telephone: 011 033 9790
    Mobile: 082 565 6486


    SA Information Officer

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

    The Information Regulator (South Africa) 

    inforeg@justice.gov.za

    33 Hoofd Street, Forum III, 

    3rd Floor Braampark South Africa